NIHIL ULTRA: Nothing Beyond

Office of the International Studies and Programme

 

Admission Rules

The Office of International Studies and Programme is the nodal point for admission into St. Xavier's College for international students. Students from foreign countries will generally be admitted in the beginning of each academic year from July. However students can also be admitted under Exchange Programs which are covered by special collaborative arrangements or Memorandum of Understanding.

Admissions are based purely on the candidate's performance in the 10 + 2 or equivalent examination and satisfying the guidelines of respective councils. The admission procedure, application form and fees are different from domestic students applying for admissions. It is therefore important to take great care to visit the appropriate link meant only for International students.

It is to be noted the medium of instruction will be English.


Categories of International Students

Foreign Students: Students holding passport issued by foreign countries including people of Indian origin who have acquired the nationality of foreign countries.

Non Resident Indians (NRI): Non Resident Indian students who have studied and passed the qualifying examinations (11th and 12th) from schools or colleges situated in foreign countries (even if affiliated to the Boards of Secondary Education or Universities located in India). Dependents of NRI's studying in India will not be included as NRI students.


Who Can Apply?

Foreign nationals, PIO card holders, OCI (Dual citizens) and NRI students can apply under the category of International students.


Admission Procedure:

Admission of all the international students will be done through the Office of the International Studies and Programme (Room #7)
St. Xavier's College (Autonomous)
30 Mother Teresa Sarani,
Kolkata - 700016, INDIA
Email: isp@sxccal.edu
Phone: +91 33 2255 1288


Important Dates:

Last Date for Online form submission, Payment of Application Fees and emailing scanned documents is


Points to Note:

  • Candidates can apply for any of the programs offered by St. Xavier's College, Kolkata only through the College Website.
  • Submission of the application and payment of the application fee does not mean acceptance of eligibility.
  • Final eligibility for admission will be decided by St. Xavier's College only after physical verification of all the required documents in Original.
  • Nepalese, Bhutanese, NRI, and OCI students do not require a visa.

Step by Step Procedure for admission:

  • Step 1: Students should go through the website and follow the deadlines.
  • Step 2: Fill up the online application form and submit it,
  • Step 3: Email the Following Documents to isp@sxccal.edu
    1. The Acknowledgement sheet attested only by the Principal of the last school attended and Bank/Online payment slip in the original.
    2. Coloured Photograph (Size 2 x 2 inch)
    3. Payment details
    4. 10th and 12th / Bachelor Degree certificate along with marks sheet/transcript. Both front and back sides of the mark sheet are to be copied and sent in order to get additional information about the grade equivalence, passing requirements etc. If the content in the marks sheet is not in English, then the certified English translated version must also be submitted in addition to the native language certificate.
    5. Copy of the passport of the applicant (personal details page)
  • Step 4: Get the admission offer letter from the Office of the International Studies and Programme, in order to obtain the visa.
  • Step 5: Produce admission offer letter to the Indian Embassy in the respective country and get a student visa endorsed to institution. Nepalese, Bhutanese, NRI, and OCI students do not require a visa.
  • Step 6: If Selected Report to the institution for admission. Fill the permanent admission form and submit it along with the following documents (in original along with a Photocopy):
     
    1. Mark / Grade Statement of the qualifying examination
    2. Transfer / School leaving Certificate from the Institute last attended,
    3. Nationality / Certificate copy of Candidate in case of N. R. I / F. N. & Nationality Certificate of Guardian in case of   P. I. O
    4. A Photocopy of passport - self attested.
    5. Physical fitness certificate from a registered Physician
    6. Income certificate from competent authority, in case the guardian is self-employed.
    7. School Accreditation certificate
    8. Association of Indian Universities Equivalence certificate. (Required if the name of the Board/University issuing the degree/Certificate is not in the list of AIU)
    9. English Proficiency Certificate (This is only applicable, if the instruction of study in qualifying examination is not in the English medium.)
  • Note: The original certificates will be returned to the students immediately after making necessary endorsements.

  • Step 7: Admission of international students will be confirmed only after verification of original certificates, Physical fitness test and payment of required fees.
  • Step 8: Within a week of arrival in India, register with the Foreigner Regional Registration Office (FRRO) of the local Police.

Eligibility Qualifications:

Students having qualification recognized as equivalent by the Association of Indian Universities (AIU) are eligible for admission.

  1. Under this category only the students who have studied and passed the qualifying examination from a school located in foreign country shall be considered. This will include the student studying in school and / or college situated in foreign country, even if the concerned school / college is affiliated to any Board of secondary education or a University in India. However, wards of NRI / PIO / FN, who is studying for the qualifying examination in school / college located in India, are excluded.
  2. If the name of the Board/University issuing the degree/Certificate is not in the list of AIU, the candidate shall get equivalence certificate from the Association of Indian University (AIU), New Delhi.
    Click here for AIU-recognised-Boards-and-Universities List

Each course has specific eligibility criteria; please check the respective course for specific eligibility criteria, It is the responsibility of the student to ascertain whether they possess the requisite qualifications for admission.


Entrance Examinations (If Applicable):

Undergraduate Applicant

Non Resident Indian (NRI):

  • Student who has completed 10th abroad & 12th in India, is required to give Entrance Test
  • Student who has completed 10th in India & 12th abroad, is NOT required to give the Entrance Test
  • Student who has completed 10th & 12th abroad, is NOT required to give the Entrance Test

  • Foreign National (FN)/Persons of Indian Origin (PIO)/Overseas Citizen of India (OCI):

  • Students applying as FN/PIO/OCI are NOT required to appear for the Entrance Test

Postgraduate Applicant

Non Resident Indian (NRI):

  • Student who has completed 12th abroad & graduation in India, is required to give Entrance Test
  • Student who has completed 12th in India & graduation abroad, is NOT required to give Entrance Test Student who has completed 12th & graduation abroad, is NOT required to give the Entrance Test

    Foreign National (FN)/Persons of Indian Origin (PIO)/Overseas Citizen of India (OCI):
  • Students applying as FN/PIO/OCI are NOT required to appear for the Entrance Test

English Proficiency Certificate

  • This is only applicable, if the instruction of study in qualifying examination is not in the English medium.
  • Applicants for any undergraduate or postgraduate course of study should include an original or certified true copy of one of the following:
  • IELTS Academic Version 6.5 with no individual band below 6
    Cambridge Proficiency in English (CPE) Grade C
    Cambridge Advanced Certificate in English (CAE) Grade A
    Pearson Test of English (Academic) PTE Academic: a minimum score of 63 (with no section score below 59)
    TOEFL Paper based 570 with a TWE (test of written English) score of 4.5 Computer based 233 with a score of 4.5 in the essay Internet based 90 with a written score of 21

Equivalence Certificate :

For issue of Equivalence Certificate, US $ 200 or equivalent Indian currency payable through Demand Draft favouring "Association of Indian Universities, New Delhi" is required

For prescribed application form and Detailed Guidelines of "Association of Indian Universities, New Delhi" for International Admission are available on http://www.aiuweb.org/Evaluation/evaluation.asp


VISA INFORMATION

To get a visa for India, you need to submit a number of documents, which are

  1. Visa application form
  2. Passport, having a minimum validity of six months on the date of application.
  3. Two identical passport sized photographs
  4. Supporting documents, depending upon the type of visa
  5. Visa fee

Visitors also need a valid permit to visit certain restricted/protected areas. They must fill up their Disembarkation/ Embarkation cards on arrival/departure.

Foreigners visiting India, who hold long-term visas (more than 180 days), are required to obtain a Registration Certificate and Residential Permit from the nearest Foreigners' Registration Office (FRRO) within 15 days of arrival.

The foreigners registered at FRRO are required to report change of their addresses. Certificates of registration issued by the Registration Officers should be surrendered to the immigration officer at the port/check post of exit from India.

Passengers embarking on journeys to any place outside India from a Customs airport / seaport are required to pay a Foreign Travel Tax (FTT) of Rs 500 to most countries and Rs 150 on journeys to Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burma, Nepal, Pakistan, Sri Lanka and the Maldives.

All foreign students coming to India need to undergo a medical test for AIDS.

The Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO) requires this test as a pre-requisite for obtaining the Residence Permit Form.

Students staying in India longer than 6 months are required to register with the Foreigners Regional Registration Office (FRRO). The following documents are required for registration:

  1. Photocopy of the passport and initial visa
  2. Four photographs of the applicant
  3. Details of residents in India
  4. HIV test report from one of the WHO recognised institutions for people in the age group of 15 to 60
  5. Bonafide certificate from the university/college/institution
  6. Proof of Bank Account/sufficient funds for non-scholarship students
     

Embassies & Consulate

Indian visas can be procured from Indian Embassies situated in your country. For Indian Diplomatic Missions abroad, see http://passportindia.gov.in/AppOnlineProject/mission/mission


Travel insurance

Travel insurance is necessary for traveling to India and it also acts as an additional security in the case of unanticipated contingencies like cancellation or interruption of travel plans, lost or damaged luggage, travel delays, accident, etc.

Students, who are not covered by travel insurance, shall be compounded by a financial burden in case of any personal tragedy. Though each and every mishap is not covered by travel insurance, still, it covers most of the unfortunate circumstances. Check the small print of your insurance policy carefully to see if there is any exclusion.

If anything goes wrong, you need to file a claim. For the purpose, keep your boarding passes, ticket copies and receipts for expenses paid during your trip as a proof.


Foreigners' Registration Office

Please find below relevant rules and regulations regarding Foreigners Registration in India. This information has been issued by the Police Commissioner's Office, Kolkata


General Instructions

Every foreigner coming to India must have valid Passport and Visa to enter and to continue his /her /their stay in India. The foreigner should always carry documents of his identification viz

  1. Passport with Visa endorsed.
  2. Registration Certificate issued by Registration Officer.
  3. Residential Permit issued by FRRO/FRO.

The foreigner is under obligation to produce above documents to any Police officer on demand for inspection.
 

Registration of Foreigners:

Foreigners entering in India on long term visa i.e. for a period more than 180 days on Student Visa, Employment Visa, Research Visa, Medical Visa and Missionary Visa are required to get themselves registered within 14 days of their arrival with the concerned FRRO/FRO.

Students arriving on short term Provisional Visa (Valid for 180 days or less) need not register but they should confirm their admission within stipulated visa period or else they will be required to go back to their country.

Once the admission is confirmed the students on short term Provisional Student Visa should approach concerned FRRO/FRO for registration and extension.

The above rules will not be applicable to Pakistani, Bangladeshi and Afghani nationals.

  • Pakistani Nationals to report within 24 hours after their arrival
  • Afghan Nationals to report within 7 days of their arrival &
  • Bangladesh Nationals on Student Visa within 7 days and on other visas within 24 hours of their arrival

Documents Required for Registration:

  • Application Forms (4 Copies)
  • Photographs (4 Copies)
  • Copies of Passport-Photo Page, Validity Page, Visa Page, Arrival Stamp Page
  • Proof of Residence (Leave & License agreement and C-Form from the owner is required to be submitted within 24 hours to FRO.
  • Bonafide Certificate / Letter of Provisional Admission from University/College/Institution in case of Student Visa

Extension of Student Visa:

Extension of Student Visa is done locally by FRO. As long as foreigner is Bonafide student and studying in recognized University / Institute, extension is provided up to five years or duration of program, whichever is less, on year to year basis.


Documents Required for Visa Extension:

  • Application Form containing Telephone/Mobile numbers
  • Photograph (1 Copy)
  • Photo page of Passport (1 Copy)
  • Visa Page (1 Copy)
  • Residential Permit (1 Copy)
  • Bonafide Certificate from the College/Institute (Year to Year)
  • Address Proof along with C-Form from the owner
  • Bank Statement (Showing Money Transaction)
  • All Mark Sheets
  • Failed students allowed extension till University/College/Institute allows them, provided Bonafide stating intention to study

Return Visa:

Return Visa is a facility to be granted to foreign nationals who have completed one year stay and are likely to be permitted to continue their stay for one year in India. It is not be granted in a routine manner and while their stay is under consideration.

  • Granted to student to visit his country
  • Granted once in a year (In emergency second time visa may be granted
  • Granted up to 90 days (Subject to validity of passport and visa)
  • Not Granted for Tourist purpose
  • Return Visa Fees are as per Government Circular
  • Return Visa is not issued on Provisional Visa

Documents required for Return Visa

  • Application Form
  • Photo page of passport
  • Passport Validity page
  • Visa Page and Residential Permit
  • Bonafide Certificate

For more information and details please find below website address:

FRO Kolkata Address
Address: 237, A.J.C. Bose Road,Kolkata.
Telephone No: 033-22900549(T)
Office Time: 10:00 am to 12:30 pm for Visa/ R.P. Extension, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm for New Registration
Websites: Indian FRRO | Bureau of Immigration